34, Mill Burn Way, B9 4PH
34 Mill Burn Way is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £124,999 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £124,999 Leasehold 8.2% 6.5% May 1999 £65,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £124,999 £1,667 £223,674 £2,982 May 1999 £65,000 £867 £302,076 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,920 per square metre (£174 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.