14, Milner Road, RM8 2PX
14 Milner Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £199,995 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £199,995 14.5% 12.7% May 1999 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,275 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £199,995 £2,564 £411,478 £5,275 May 1999 £65,000 £833 £385,059 £4,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.