7, Gladstone Terrace, DH4 7PJ
7 Gladstone Terrace is a 69 m² terraced home in Penshaw. It sold for £86,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £86,000 9.8% 7.4% Apr 2004 £61,000 23.9% 21.9% Aug 2000 £28,250 7.1% 5.8% Apr 1998 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Gladstone Terrace.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £86,000 £1,246 £95,274 £1,381 Apr 2004 £61,000 £884 £104,546 £1,515 Aug 2000 £28,250 £409 £98,010 £1,420 Apr 1998 £24,000 £348 £86,233 £1,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penshaw are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,390 per square metre (£115 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Gladstone Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Gladstone Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.