Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2007 £186,000 9.6% 7.4%
Aug 2002 £114,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,199 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2007 £186,000 £2,620 £369,124 £5,199
Aug 2002 £114,000 £1,606 £381,525 £5,374

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 95 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Markyate Road.

Photos for 95 Markyate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: