17 Altrincham Tower, SR3 3AP
17 Altrincham Tower is a 44 m² flat in Sunderland. It sold for £68,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,163 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £68,000 £1,545 £51,162 £1,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.