43, Leafield Crescent, BD2 3SG
43 Leafield Crescent is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £135,000 7.3% 7.3% Apr 2007 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £135,000 £2,077 £187,580 £2,886 Apr 2007 £132,000 £2,031 £192,048 £2,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Leafield Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Leafield Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 10/03167/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Leafield Crescent Bradford West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension to form new bedroom and bathroom for a disabled person
- Summary:
- 09 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949