20, Sipthorp Close, MK7 7TH
20 Sipthorp Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Walnut Tree. It sold for £133,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £133,000 -2.1% -4.8% Sep 2005 £142,000 26.5% 24.4% Apr 2001 £50,000 -1.3% -2.9% Jul 1997 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,169 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £133,000 £2,418 £284,280 £5,169 Sep 2005 £142,000 £2,582 £290,318 £5,279 Apr 2001 £50,000 £909 £174,930 £3,181 Jul 1997 £52,500 £955 £300,827 £5,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walnut Tree are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,850 per square metre (£335 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Sipthorp Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Sipthorp Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.