Property data
Sale history
£149,995 on Jun 2008
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2008 £149,995 £2,174 £186,932 £2,709

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,490 per square metre (£149 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: