1, Lower Mead Drive, BB12 0ED
1 Lower Mead Drive is a 143 m² detached home in Burnley. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jul 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Lower Mead Drive.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,608 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,511 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £230,000 £1,608 £359,003 £2,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,040 and £2,580 per square metre (£96 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA224513
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Lower Mead Drive, Burnley
- Owner
-
MOSSCARE ST. VINCENT'S HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7609)
Proprietor address: 7th Floor, Trafford House, Chester Road, Stretford, Manchester M32 0RS
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Lower Mead Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Lower Mead Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.