Somerford, TS21 2EY
Somerford is a 272 m² detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £465,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on May 2008
- Internal area
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £465,000 £1,710 £673,239 £2,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 272 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 272 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,501 square metres (16,157 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 272 sqm (2,928 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.