Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Feb 2008
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2008 £120,000 £1,250 £177,639 £1,850

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,320 per square metre (£149 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Durham Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Durham Avenue.

Photos for 3 Durham Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.