78, Mount Street, W1K 2SL
78 Mount Street is a 776 m² terraced home in Bond Street. It sold for £1,000,001 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £1,000,001 -12.3% -14.0% Dec 1998 £3,433,500 na na - Internal area
- 776 square metres (8,353 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,079 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £1,000,001 £1,289 £1,613,671 £2,079 Dec 1998 £3,433,500 £4,425 £15,749,655 £20,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 776 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,613,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bond Street are now selling for between £16,050 and £28,230 per square metre (£1,491 and £2,622 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 776 m², this implies a valuation between £12,455,000 and £21,906,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Mount Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2013. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 78 Mount Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/04975/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Mount Street Londo
- Description:
- Replacement of roof tiles (like for like) including 79 Mount street.
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/07172/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 78 Mount Street Londo
- Description:
- Reclad entrance steps and landing with stone.
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/07173/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 78 Mount Street Londo
- Description:
- Reclad entrance steps and landing with stone.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 776 sqm (8,353 square foot) total internal area