Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2008 £129,500 6.4% 3.8%
Nov 2003 £94,950 14.6% 13.1%
Dec 1999 £55,500 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2008 £129,500 £1,639 £212,630 £2,692
Nov 2003 £94,950 £1,202 £234,157 £2,964
Dec 1999 £55,500 £703 £190,166 £2,407

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Leeward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Leeward Close.

Photos for 27 Leeward Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: