Property data
Sale history
£400,000 on Feb 2008 (est. today's value: £687,580)
Floor plan
Floorplan Cranfield Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,636 per sqm (£338 per sqft) in Feb 2008. For context, homes in Stow On The Wold are now selling for between £3,870 and £6,160 per square metre (£359 and £572 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stow On The Wold GL54-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £426,000 and £678,000 (110 m² × typical £/sqm in Stow On The Wold). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Cranfield Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of Cranfield Cottage .

Photos for Cranfield Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2012 11/05487/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cranfield Cottage Chapel Street Maugersbury Cheltenham Gloucestershir
Description:
Alteration of existing garage/store to provide ancillary accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.