Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2008 £158,000 -5.2% -7.9%
Dec 2005 £179,950 3.1% 0.8%
Jan 2004 £169,950 11.9% 10.2%
Jan 1997 £77,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,257 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2008 £158,000 £2,257 £294,669 £4,210
Dec 2005 £179,950 £2,571 £352,695 £5,038
Jan 2004 £169,950 £2,428 £396,864 £5,669
Jan 1997 £77,000 £1,100 £357,457 £5,107

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Golding are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,800 per square metre (£272 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Main Street.

Photos for 31 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: