Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2008 £115,000 17.0% 14.5%
Jul 2000 £31,500 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2008 £115,000 £1,386 £247,576 £2,983
Jul 2000 £31,500 £380 £158,152 £1,905

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: