Property data
Sale history
£79,000 on Feb 2008
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Highfield Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £831 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2008 £79,000 £832 £121,308 £1,277

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 46 Highfield Road.

Photos for 46 Highfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.