13, Dowbridge, PR4 2YJ
13 Dowbridge is a 143 m² detached home in Kirkham. It sold for £34,950 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £34,950 -5.0% -6.9% Apr 1995 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £244 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £380 per square metre (£35 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £34,950 £244 £54,377 £380 Apr 1995 £70,000 £490 £279,516 £1,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 665 square metres (7,158 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.