47, Nicholas Road, RM8 3ED
47 Nicholas Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Oct 1998
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £779 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,841 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £60,000 £779 £372,790 £4,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.