293, Heath Road, IP4 5ST
293 Heath Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £146,250 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £146,250 1.2% -1.5% Sep 2004 £139,995 18.9% 17.1% Jan 1998 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £146,250 £1,462 £244,919 £2,449 Sep 2004 £139,995 £1,400 £277,277 £2,773 Jan 1998 £44,000 £440 £227,115 £2,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 293 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 293 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.