34, Daventry Road, CV23 8TR
34 Daventry Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Kilsby. It sold for £190,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £190,000 2.4% -0.3% Dec 2004 £175,000 19.1% 17.3% Jun 2000 £79,950 13.7% 11.5% Dec 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £190,000 £2,184 £354,349 £4,073 Dec 2004 £175,000 £2,011 £305,288 £3,509 Jun 2000 £79,950 £919 £266,354 £3,062 Dec 1995 £45,000 £517 £267,644 £3,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilsby are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,860 per square metre (£260 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Daventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Daventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.