71, Winchester Road, E4 9LJ
71 Winchester Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Highams Park. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Oct 1998
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £791 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £72,000 £791 £438,688 £4,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,560 and £7,000 per square metre (£516 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £506,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL382571
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Winchester Road, London
- Owner
-
ARAUNA S.A.
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: Woodgate House, 3 Lawrence Buildings, London N16 7AE
Price paid on title: £72,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 1999
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.