205, Longsight, BL2 3JF
205 Longsight is a 77 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £97,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
£97,000 on Jan 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, Longsight.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,259 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £97,000 £1,260 £174,427 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM70931
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 205 Longsight, Bolton
- Owner
-
BOWRAM INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03572053)
Proprietor address: 186 Tonge Moor Road, Bolton BL2 2HN
Price paid on title: £97,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 205 Longsight. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 Longsight.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 87863/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 205 LONGSIGHT, BOLTON
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE OF GROUND FLOOR FLAT TO A SHOP (USE CLASS A1) OR AN OFFICE (USE CLASS A2).
- Summary:
- 19 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.