18, Hartley Road, PR8 4SA
18 Hartley Road is a 180 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £410,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Jul 2008
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £410,000 £2,278 £620,685 £3,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 752 square metres (8,094 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 S/2013/0121
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Hartley Road Birkdale
- Description:
- Erection of building for storage and seasoning of timber
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.