100, Charter Street, ME4 5RZ
100 Charter Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £96,500 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2008 £96,500 1.5% -0.9% Nov 2002 £88,500 53.2% 50.9% Jul 2001 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,398 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £96,500 £1,399 £203,188 £2,945 Nov 2002 £88,500 £1,283 £265,274 £3,845 Jul 2001 £49,000 £710 £198,660 £2,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K92430
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 100 Charter Street, Chatham
- Owner
-
SHOKAR PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09624872)
Proprietor address: 15 The Pinnacles, St. Marys Island, Chatham ME4 3PN
Price paid on title: £96,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2022
- Summary:
- 12 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.