Broadgate House, Broadgate Close, EX33 2EX
Broadgate House Broadgate Close is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Braunton. It sold for £395,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £395,000 11.7% 9.8% Jan 1997 £116,000 16.8% 14.2% Jun 1995 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,228 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £395,000 £2,687 £621,557 £4,228 Jan 1997 £116,000 £789 £642,140 £4,368 Jun 1995 £91,000 £619 £537,510 £3,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £651,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 60774
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- BROADGATE HOUSE, BROADGATE CLOSE, , , BRAUNTON, DEVON
- Description:
- LISTED BUILDING APPLICATION FOR ERECTION OF REPLACEMENT CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 06 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: