42, Somerville Road, LE3 2EU
42 Somerville Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £140,500 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
£140,500 on Sep 2008
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,878 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £140,500 £2,097 £259,793 £3,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Somerville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Somerville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: