Riverside Bungalow, LD3 8PS
Riverside Bungalow is a 230 m² detached home in Brecon. It sold for £310,000 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £310,000 13.0% 10.8% May 2002 £152,000 na na - Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £310,000 £1,348 £465,244 £2,023 May 2002 £152,000 £661 £398,730 £1,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,440 per square metre (£224 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £791,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,059 square metres (11,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.