15a, Wilton Street, SW1X 7AQ
15a Wilton Street is a 273 m² terraced home in Hyde Park Corner. It sold for £1,050,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
£1,050,000 on Aug 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15a, Wilton Street.
- Internal area
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,846 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,961 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £1,050,000 £3,846 £1,627,370 £5,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 273 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,627,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hyde Park Corner are now selling for between £15,820 and £22,330 per square metre (£1,469 and £2,074 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 273 m², this implies a valuation between £4,319,000 and £6,096,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15a Wilton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15a Wilton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: