9, Walesbeech, RH10 6SJ
9 Walesbeech is a 91 m² terraced home in Crawley. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £145,000 -5.6% -7.8% Aug 2004 £178,000 14.2% 12.4% Feb 2001 £111,200 15.3% 13.6% Dec 1996 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Walesbeech.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £145,000 £1,593 £251,246 £2,761 Aug 2004 £178,000 £1,956 £349,573 £3,841 Feb 2001 £111,200 £1,222 £343,873 £3,779 Dec 1996 £61,500 £676 £362,099 £3,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,530 per square metre (£346 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Walesbeech. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Walesbeech.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.