9, Rythergate, YO8 3TP
9 Rythergate is a 48 m² terraced home in Cawood. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £100,000 1.2% -1.7% Jul 2006 £97,500 3.1% 0.9% Jun 2004 £91,500 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £100,000 £2,083 £153,416 £3,196 Jul 2006 £97,500 £2,031 £143,588 £2,991 Jun 2004 £91,500 £1,906 £155,801 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Rythergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Rythergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.