64, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
64 Chapel Way is a 67 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £250,000 7.7% 5.4% Mar 2001 £141,500 12.0% 10.6% Jun 1998 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,642 per square metre (£710 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £250,000 £3,731 £512,029 £7,642 Mar 2001 £141,500 £2,112 £467,177 £6,973 Jun 1998 £104,000 £1,552 £479,516 £7,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.