34, Grilse Close, N9 0UT
34 Grilse Close is a 36 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £130,000 14.5% 12.4% Sep 1998 £35,500 11.0% 8.4% Jan 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,750 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £130,000 £3,611 £243,002 £6,750 Sep 1998 £35,500 £986 £195,365 £5,427 Jan 1996 £27,000 £750 £219,184 £6,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,300 per square metre (£385 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Grilse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 34 Grilse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: