Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2008 £285,000 7.5% 5.4%
Feb 1998 £130,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,701 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,544 per square metre (£794 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2008 £285,000 £3,701 £657,882 £8,544
Feb 1998 £130,000 £1,688 £677,137 £8,794

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palmers Green are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,310 per square metre (£471 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Hamilton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 35 Hamilton Crescent.

Photos for 35 Hamilton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.