28, High Street, CB25 9FT
28 High Street is a 134 m² semi-detached home in Waterbeach. It sold for £370,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Jul 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, High Street.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,403 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £370,000 £2,761 £723,980 £5,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterbeach are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,990 per square metre (£351 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.