14, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
14 Gartons Close is a 39 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £120,000 11.5% 9.4% May 1999 £44,500 12.7% 10.2% Feb 1996 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,954 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £120,000 £3,077 £193,214 £4,954 May 1999 £44,500 £1,141 £175,277 £4,494 Feb 1996 £30,000 £769 £167,742 £4,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.