209, High Street, TS11 7LN
209 High Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Marske By The Sea. It sold for £119,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
£119,000 on May 2008
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £119,000 £1,750 £160,345 £2,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 209 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.