Meadowcroft, RG17 7SP
Meadowcroft is a 160 m² detached home in Great Shefford. It sold for £495,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Oct 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadowcroft.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,786 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £495,000 £3,094 £925,818 £5,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £925,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £840,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 10,723 square metres (115,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK430447
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Meadowcroft, Woodlands St Mary, Hungerford
- Owner
-
ROOKSNEST ESTATE LIMITED
Incorporated in JERSEY
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, Eaton House, 9 Seaton Place, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3QL
Price paid on title: £495,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jun 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadowcroft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadowcroft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: