178, Kirkmeadow, PE3 8JN
178 Kirkmeadow is a 108 m² terraced home in Bretton. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £115,000 23.6% 21.2% Dec 2001 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,064 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £115,000 £1,065 £199,876 £1,851 Dec 2001 £32,000 £296 £125,415 £1,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bretton are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.