20, Penmaen Road, LL32 8EU
20 Penmaen Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Conwy. It sold for £93,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£93,000 on Jun 2008
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,192 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,762 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £93,000 £1,192 £137,456 £1,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Conwy are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,590 per square metre (£237 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA559263
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Penmaen Road, Conwy
- Owner
-
APL PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11662495)
Proprietor address: Groesynyd House, 1 Cwrt Y Groes, Tyn-Y-Groes, Conwy LL32 8TZ
Price paid on title: £93,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Penmaen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Penmaen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied