28, Whitethorn, AL7 3EX
28 Whitethorn is a 99 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £218,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £218,000 12.0% 9.8% Jul 1997 £63,180 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £218,000 £2,202 £418,897 £4,231 Jul 1997 £63,180 £638 £323,461 £3,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Whitethorn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 28 Whitethorn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.