19, Stratton Street, DL16 7TW
19 Stratton Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £83,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £83,000 7.8% 5.5% Apr 2005 £67,000 19.0% 17.1% Mar 2000 £27,950 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £873 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,045 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £83,000 £874 £99,310 £1,045 Apr 2005 £67,000 £705 £92,269 £971 Mar 2000 £27,950 £294 £90,212 £950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Stratton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Stratton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.