83a, Elm Road, SS9 1SP
83a Elm Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £145,700 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £145,700 Freehold na na Apr 2008 £145,000 Freehold -13.4% -15.7% Jun 2006 £187,500 Leasehold 15.9% 13.9% Sep 1995 £38,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £145,700 £1,267 £297,883 £2,590 Apr 2008 £145,000 £1,261 £296,452 £2,578 Jun 2006 £187,500 £1,630 £332,389 £2,890 Sep 1995 £38,000 £330 £236,343 £2,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83a Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 83a Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.