13, Gordon Street, BB3 0EB
13 Gordon Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £85,000 38.7% 35.8% Jan 2003 £16,000 10.0% 8.4% Jan 2000 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £85,000 £1,308 £123,970 £1,907 Jan 2003 £16,000 £246 £47,439 £730 Jan 2000 £12,000 £185 £50,946 £784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA398720
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 13 Gordon Street, Darwen
- Owner
-
TIMES MONEY LTD
(Company reference number: 09670840)
Proprietor address: Suite 1, St. James Square, The Globe Centre, Accrington BB5 0RE
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jul 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Gordon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Gordon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900