232, Walpole Road, SL1 6PQ
232 Walpole Road is a 47 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £162,750 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £162,750 4.9% 2.6% Aug 2005 £145,000 8.9% 7.0% Mar 2001 £99,950 9.0% 8.1% Apr 2000 £92,000 16.8% 14.9% Mar 1998 £67,000 7.3% 5.6% Jun 1996 £58,995 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,462 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,749 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £162,750 £3,463 £223,185 £4,749 Aug 2005 £145,000 £3,085 £223,536 £4,756 Mar 2001 £99,950 £2,127 £235,983 £5,021 Apr 2000 £92,000 £1,957 £238,080 £5,066 Mar 1998 £67,000 £1,426 £246,640 £5,248 Jun 1996 £58,995 £1,255 £205,573 £4,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 232 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 232 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: