8, Cae Garw, CF64 4UG
8 Cae Garw is a 82 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Nov 2008
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £135,000 £1,646 £262,759 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CYM427002
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Cae Garw, Dinas Powys
- Owner
-
BRITTON PROPERTIES (BARRY) LTD
(Company reference number: 06612759)
Proprietor address: 21a Park Crescent, Barry CF62 6HD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2024
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.