108, Copthorne Road, SY3 8NA
108 Copthorne Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £208,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £208,000 6.4% 3.1% Mar 2006 £180,000 9.0% 7.3% May 2002 £129,999 15.9% 13.9% Apr 1996 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £208,000 £1,874 £352,279 £3,174 Mar 2006 £180,000 £1,622 £307,149 £2,767 May 2002 £129,999 £1,171 £357,780 £3,223 Apr 1996 £53,000 £477 £310,217 £2,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 108 Copthorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Copthorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: