101, Springett Avenue, BN8 5QS
101 Springett Avenue is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Ringmer. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2008 £175,000 -0.3% -4.4% Jan 2008 £175,500 1.1% -1.1% Sep 2005 £171,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £175,000 £2,365 £339,913 £4,593 Jan 2008 £175,500 £2,372 £301,591 £4,076 Sep 2005 £171,000 £2,311 £306,321 £4,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ringmer are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,400 per square metre (£361 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.