37, Howard Street, OL12 0PP
37 Howard Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £88,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£88,000 on Feb 2008
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £88,000 £1,354 £141,692 £2,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,260 per square metre (£131 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN130575
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Howard Street, Rochdale
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Nov 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Howard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.