3, Caeffynnon Road, SA18 2TH
3 Caeffynnon Road is a 109 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £175,000 4.2% 1.2% Sep 2005 £155,000 8.5% 6.3% Apr 2004 £138,000 24.0% 22.5% Jun 2001 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £175,000 £1,606 £284,454 £2,610 Sep 2005 £155,000 £1,422 £264,839 £2,430 Apr 2004 £138,000 £1,266 £295,638 £2,712 Jun 2001 £75,000 £688 £302,853 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 E/35434
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 CAEFFYNNON, LLANDYBIE, AMMANFORD,
- Description:
- SECOND STOREY EXTENSION ABOVE EXISTING GROUND FLOOR REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 01 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.